Sunday, April 25, 2010

i miss blogging...

it feels weird to be blogging again. it has been ages! i used to wonder why once every bride dah habis wedding, then that was it..sometimes disappointed cuz their input sgt best and we want more..and then i know why. =) your life will definitely changed after the wedding, what matters most is about u n your partner.. but in my case, on top of that, we are expecting! i am 16 weeks pregnant! yea..bunting pelamin =) fast n furious kan..hehe.. alhamdullilah we are definitely blessed!

and i blame the hormones, i dun like laptops during my pregnancy,even tak suka tgk facebook, hence no updates on the blog. but i think things are picking up now, im towards my end first trimester, so i think dah ok skit kot. alhamdulilah, I dont really have morning sickness, so work at the office is like tip top,but i get sgt exhausted at night, so i sleep most of the time when i am at home. hubby called me 'princess sleep'. haha..but that was it. pening come and go, rarely vomit, so again, i am blessed. alhamdulillah....

we went for the first baby scanning, which was requested privately at week 13, as the real first scanning here will be done on 22nd week. lambat kan compared to malaysia. i dun even get my first checkup yet, which scheduled for my 18th week. so the scanning was done, merely cuz we want to know if the baby is ok, heartbeat semua and we didnt expect to see baby was quite big, fully formed, and baby was very active, keep kicking , so looks like jumping, jumping, waving.. sgt active, nurse asked, did you drink coke just now? NO, no way, coke is no way. hehe..
it was definitely love at first sight to see the baby. we are overwhelmed... happy..

so the expected date is 10.10.10, which is just an estimate. but if the baby is very very lucky and ada rezeki, thats the date =) doa kan sue + baby healthy and everything will go smoothly.
we decided to deliver baby here, as quite complicated nak balik malaysia before labour, but i think the best thing which sue look forward too is maternity leave full paid for 6.5 months. yup, more than half a year ML! sgt cool kan. my plan is to be in Malaysia most of that time, yeah!

i am lucky because 4 of my good friends are expecting this year, way to go 2010! i just discovered my dearest friend Dina ada blog about pregnancy, labour and baby, which i found it very very informative. I love her blog! so expecting mums.. this is one of the blog to follow... and you could tell her l0ve for Sophia Nadine, her beautiful baby girl by reading her words...i miss you Dina..wish I could hold Sophia..

Since wedding stuff seems old for me now (baru kawin 4 months!) but baby thingy is far more exciting,everything seems new, and such a wonderful i decided to sell most of my wedding stuff...for the next few coming posts..i will show the things to let go.. as i have new things to look for..!